Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses, near by, And said something insulting to this small fairy. Immediately the fairies blew out all their candles, and followed the man, chasing him to his own door where they all caught hold of him and gave him such a beating that he died there and then. This taught the people of the district that they should never again insult or in any way interfere with the fairies, or the "wee folk" as they are most frequently called
    Superstitions
    1. It is unlucky to walk or cycle over a rocky stone forming part of the road on a hilly district.
    2. Lone or "Gentle" bushes that are to be found in the centre of fields or ditches should not be dug out or cut down. The story is told that Samuel Tinney's (boy aged 12 years) grandfather ventured to take away a gentle bush that was using up a great amount of space in his field. He and another man did dig it out; but immediately they had it done they both became blind.
    3. If two people are walking along the road and a rat crosses their path it is a sign that these two persons are going to be separated
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)