School: Mín Riabhach (roll number 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Donegal
Anton Ó Domhnaill

singing heard in the sky.
    Long ago when Jesus was born, Herod was king at this time. He heard of this boy. He got very much afraid that when this boy would grow up he would become king, and he would not be king. So he ordered all the male boys to be beheaded.
    That night an angel appeared to St. Joseph in his sleep and told him to take the child and it’s mother away to Egypt and he would tell them when to come back. The next morning Joseph and Mary got up very early and started for Egypt on a donkey. The king’s soldiers killed all the little male boys and they did not kill the boy which Joseph and Mary had. Soon after this the angel appeared to St. Joseph again and told him to go back to where he was again and that he was safe.
    Kathleen Gallen