School: Mín Riabhach (roll number 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Donegal
Anton Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night Our Lord, St. Joseph, and the Blessed virgin were coming along the road. They were very hungry, and they had nothing to eat or drink. They reached an apple tree but there was no fruit on it. They sat down to rest on the grass. Mary looked up and she saw the tree laden with apples, and at the root of it clear, fresh, water was bubbling up. They ate some of the apples and drank some of the water, and then they went on their way.
    Once when the Holy Family was crossing through a desert, they had no food to eat nor any shelter with them. There were palm trees growing near but there was no fruit growing on them. Joseph looked around and on that moment the palm trees became laden with fruit. A spring came up from the roots, and the clouds gathered round like a tent, and there was
    Kathleen Gallen