School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

Stories about the hare - the witch hare used to be told in this district.

Stories about the hare - "the witch hare" used to be told in this district as every where else. Those who told them believed in their truth.
    Abraham Flanagan used often tell about a certain hare which escaped all the attentions of the local people. Nobody could hit her. Charges aimed directly at her seemed to pass through her doing no damage.
    At last one morning a man put a crooked sixpence in his gun and went out after her. He fired and struck her but did not kill her and she managed to crawl away. He followed guided by a trail of blood and distinctly saw her at last going in of the "sink-hole" of a certain house. He followed by the door and found a trickle of blood up the kitchen floor from the sink where the hare had entered to the fire at which sat an old woman, bleeding, from a gun-shot would in the leg.
    Abraham Flanagan