School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. Stories (continued)

Once there was a parish priest in Glenfinn called Fr Doyle.

(continued from previous page)
    were: Wednesday is the feast of SS. Peter and Paul and Mass will be here at Eleven o'clock. Confession will be heard on Thursday evening for the first Friday of the month. On Friday Paddy McCallin and Biddy McGilliam will be married in this Church and if any body has any objections to make, make then at once. The Pope's collection will be taken up here on next Sunday. There was a small parcel found outside the Church and if anyone claims it in the Sacristy they will get it.
    The servant went out to the church and this is what he said:
    Ladies and Gentlemen, Fr Doyle is sick but that's no sin. Wednesday is the feast of Paddy McCallin and Biddy McGilliam. Thursday is the first Friday of the month. On Friday SS Peter and Paul will be married in this Church and if any body has any objections to make they will find it in small parcel in the Sacristy. The Pope will be here to take up his collection on next Sunday.
  2. Stories

There were three brothers going along the road one day and none of them knew any English.

There were three brothers going along the road one day and none of them knew any English. One of them went into a house where he heard some one saying "us three" and he learned whose