School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. 18. Local landlords.
    Sir William Styles was the landlord of part of this district.
    Glenmore Castle was his seat and like many another he was chiefly remembered for his rackrenting and cruelty. In spite of this however he did not prosper in this country. When he sold the property to the brothers Archibald and Fitzpatrick Cook, Derry, and left the district he said that he had come "to Glenmore an English gentleman and he was leaving, an Irish beggar."
    Styles used to keep a sharp eye on his tenantry and if he noticed any improvements being carried out he promptly raised the rent.
    The following is a particular instance.
    One of his tenants, a Protestant, named Richard Watters who lived on the farm now known as Highview, on