Scoil: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. if obtainable would be very interesting. As far as I am aware the County is divided into three areas and a special clan allotted to each area
    (1) The Hanlons and Dohertys in North West Donegal - They live here in Ramelton and have children attending the Remelton N.S. They are a tough crowd & it is impossible to get any folklore from them. They are very guarded anything pertaining to their affairs. In addition they are very superstitious.
    Mr John Hanlon, Back Lane, Ramelton, Co. Donegal is a gold mine of folklore provided anyone can get it.
    (2) The McGinleys as far as I am aware are allotted to East Donegal.
    Mr Owen McGinley, Carrownaganagh, Milford, Co Donegal is I hear, well versed in Folklore.