Scoil: Ramelton

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is made of strong wood. There are iron hoops all round it about about five inches apart. It is about three feet high. It is about fifteen inches wide at the top, and fourteen inches wide at the bottom.
    The sides of it are round and it sits on the ground, and it is one that is worked by a staff. Butter is made twice a week according to the supply of milk. Generally the women of the house do the churning.
    If a stranger comes in during the churning the person who is churning cannot leave it or the milk will swell over the churn.
    It takes half an hour to do the churning. If the churning is done with the hand the churn dash always moves up and down.
    When the butter comes up to the top of the churn then the people know that the butter is ready. Another way the people know is when the churn dash is clean.
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall