Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (ar lean)

There was a boy one time and he was hired with a farmer. He never was allowed out to the Chapel or to the town.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the town. He was a catholic boy. He thought one day he would go to visit the town of Strabane. His name was Joseph. When he reached the town he got very hungry. As he was passing a butcher's shop, he saw black puddings on the window.
    They were all tied up in pounds. He took five or six pounds with him. There was a sermon in the Protestant-Church.
    He thought he would go in to hear what the sermon was about. The minister was talking about Joseph. He asked does any one know what Joseph had. He asked that three times. The boy was sitting in the front seat and the third time he asked "what Joseph has" the boy pulled out the black puddings from under his coat and fired them at the minister and said I will not have much under my coat but you will know.
    Sarah Craig
    Stackarnagh, Co. Donegal