Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (ar lean)

There was a woman one time who had two daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slave. Her mother and the elder daughter went to dances and sports. So one night there was a dance in the king's house and the king's son was going to choose a wife. So the mother and elder daughter went, and the slave had to do all the work.
    When she had the work all done she sat down and started to cry. At last in came a beautiful lady dressed in silver. She had golden shoes on her, she asked the slave why was she crying The slave told her the story the lady said she would dress her in one moment. The lady's clothes flew off her and went on the slave. A chariot came to the door and the lady told her to be back at twelve o'clock. So she landed at the dance. The dance was so good that she forgot about twelve o clock. At last she thought about twelve. She ran out and lost one of the golden slippers
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Sarah Craig