Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over at Fintown lough there lived in this side of the lough a brother and sister.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not go near the black pig. The man said if you hadn't to tell me to go to the black pig, I would not go near it, the man said he wasnt afraid of it and when he went to it the man and pig started to fight, and the sister heard the noise. She ran out, she couldnt see anything, she lifted three very large stones in her apron, she travelled across the lough and she couldn't see anything. When she would come to this side the noise was on the other side, and she travelled round the lough, and at last she found her brother killed, The man killed the pig and the pig killed the man.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a man going to the fair of Kilmacrenn one time, and as he was going along the road he met a black pig.

There was a man going to the fair of Kilmacrenn one time, and as he was going along the road he met a black pig. It wasn't clear so he mad a ring round and round and made the sign of the cross on the road before it came near him. The pig went away in a big fire.
    Katie Murray