Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

good cure for a cough.
    4. If a child has the whooping cough a cure is to let a donkey eat out bread and then the child to eat the crumbs.
    5. When a person has a sty in the eye it can be cured by making the sign of the cross with a married woman's ring, or by piercing it with a gooseberry bush stab.
    6. If a child has a sore mouth it can be cured if a person who never saw his father blows his breath three times on it before sunrise.
    7. It is said that if you have a lot of warts and you are going along and not thinking of them at the time, should you happen to find a little hole of water in a rock, and if you wash your hands in it, in a short time your warts will disappear.
    8. Another cure for warts is to cut a potatoe into ten parts and leave them at a cross-roads.
    9. Another plan is to rub the