School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    could not get away. At last he got away. Next morning when the owner of the house came he found him still alive. He asked him how he had fared. He told him he had the man tied to the stairs for a long time and at last he got away. Then he had his two hundred pounds earned. The owner told him he would give him a third hundred pounds if he would sleep another night in the house. He said he would. Away the man went and slept a third night in it. And when the owner came he found he had the black man tied to the stairs with a chain. He had his three hundred pounds this time. Then the black man told him there was three crocks of gold under a stone at the fire, and another stocking of gold under a stone at the door. Then he went on his journey for the king's house. When he came to the palace he did not know the king. The king took off his hat and he knew him at once. They he told the king his errand. The king did not get him his pay but he made a bargain. His master had to work instead of himself and he was master over him.
    Andy Maloney
    Vagrant