Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told him it was a haunted house, and that every man who slept in it was dead in the morning. He told him he would give him a hundred pounds if he would sleep in the house and be living in the morning. He said he would. Then the owner went away leaving the man with meat and drink and games of every sort to amuse himself. After twelve o'clock he heard the sound coming down the stairs. A man came down dressed in black. The man who was to spend the night there, asked the other man if he would play cards. He refused. Then he asked if he would eat or drink anything. He refused again. The black man told him if he had not spoken he would have killed him long ago. Then he went up the stairs again. Next morning the owner of the house came and he found him still alive. He questioned him how did he fare with the black man. He told him. Then the owner of the house told him he would give him another hundred pounds if he would stop the second night. He said he would. He slept the second night and when the man came down to the kitchen he tied him to the stairs with a chain. He could not get away no matter how he tried. It was clearing and he
    Andy Maloney
    Vagrant (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)