School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. The priests could not celebrate Mass in the Chapels during the Penal days. They used to steal away to some cave or mountain and the people followed them to hear Mass, but if the soldiers came on the priests they would shoot them
    It is said that during the penal days a priest was saying Mass in some cave in Carricknahorna, and the soldiers came on him and he was shot, and his followers being afraid ran away.
    Mass was often celebrated in the country houses during the penal days. A large crowd used to gather to each particular house where the Mass was being celebrated, and after Mass the priest got his breakfast in that house,
    In the mountainy districts little huts were built for the Priest to say Mass in.
    There is a Mass rock in a field belonging to Michael Keown, adjacent to the Abbey graveyard on the south side of Ballyshannon. There are bushes growing over this Rock at present. Over the altar is a rock in which is carved a monks head, and on the right side of it is a hole about six inches deep and ten inches wide which was used
    Kittie Goan
    Creevy, Co. Donegal