School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    forth a stream of spring water. Stooping, he dipped his fingers in the water and making the sign of the cross he restored the paralysed boy to health.
    From time of immemorial people go to the well to make a station and in late years organised Pilgrimages frequent to the well on Lady Day the 15th August.
    A station is made thus: the Pilgrim discards his or her boots, washes their feet in the tide near by and picks up fifteen small stones. The little shrine of Saint Patrick is then approached and the Lords Prayer, Hail Mary, and the Creed is repeated. Going to the Well a few yards away the Lords Prayer, three Hail Marys are then repeated and a sup of water taken making the sign of the Cross at the same time. A round of the five beds is then made, the Lords Prayer, three Hail Marys being said at each and one of the stones being dropped at each
    May Gillespie
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal