Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. A Story

There was once an old woman who was a cripple.

There was once an old woman who was a cripple. She used to sit in the corner with her chin resting on her knees. When she died she had to be buried in a creel.
    On the day of her funeral the men who were carrying the corpse went into a public house on the way to have a drink and left the creel outside. On the same day there was a wedding and the wedding party had also a creel with them. They too, went into the public-house and left the creel outside.
    When the funeral party came out they just lifted the first creel they met, never looking to see whether it was the creel with the cripple in it on the one which belonged to the wedding party. However, they travelled on and on till they reached the graveyard in which the cripple was to be buried. When they were just ready to bury her an old woman came along. She wanted to have a last look at the poor old cripple. The men obeyed and took the lids off the creel. When the opened it,
    Kathleen Loughlin
    Druminillar, Co. Fermanagh