School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. There is only one Holy Well in the Parish to which Pilgrimages is made. It lies on the shore in the townland of Abbeylands, a mile away from Ballyshannon and is called Saint Patricks Well.
    It was here Saint Patrick preached to a huge crowd of people when he visited the district. It is told that during his sermon a poor woman tried to force her way through the dense throng with her crippled son. She was unable to do this, and it is said, she was rather roughly handled by the people. She attempted to pass.
    When the people began to disperse, the poor woman was able to approach Saint Patrick who seeing her sad plight, and hearing of the rough treatment she received and her long vigil on the outskirts of the crowd, felt very angry. In high temper he stamped his feet on the rock on which he stood from which gushed
    May Gillespie
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal