School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    At Hallow-eve and Christmas they had boxty. This food was made from potatoes which they grated and then they were strained into a wooden dish or pigín as it was commonly called. The juice of the potatoes was then put into a boxty-bag which was made out of strong calico, and rung. The dry ingredients was mixed through the juice, and flour put on it. It was then made into squares and baked with butter on a hot pan.
    On Easter Sunday the people held an open-air feast which consisted of boiled eggs, roasted potatoes and boxty.
    Before cups came into common use the people used wooden vessels commonly called noggins.
    Tea did not come into use in our district until about the year 1878.