School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    storey slated dwellings. There are four people over seventy years of age in the townland. They do not speak Irish.
    Long ago houses were more numerous in this district than they are now-a-days; as old people can point out where families resided adjacent to some of the bridal roads that are so numerous in the townland. In olden times and up until recent years the majority of the young people emigrated to America.
    The land of Lisahully is fairly good. In someplaces it is hilly comprising of lime stone and free-stone with a large strip of bog on the south side, which is very useful to the inhabitants.
    There are no rivers, lakes or streams in Lisahully.
    Lissacholly, Co. Donegal