School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago. There were men and women who were professional match makers. If a boy wanted to get married he told the match-maker. The match maker and he went to the house of the girl and brought a bottle of whiskey, treated the father and mother of the girl, then told their business. The father and “match-maker” would then talk one what the boy had-if a farm how many cows it would feed. If he had a horse or donkey and so forth. The “match-maker” would ask the intended bride’s father what he would give his daughter as a dowry.
    Sometimes there was money given as a dowry when the intended husband had a brother or sister in the house and he wanted to give a fortune to them and get them out of the home the money brought in by the bride was given to them.
    Marriages used to take place long ago in country houses in the evening and then there was a feast and dance until
    Margaret Daly