School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many stories are told about the Rock Chapel. Here are a few I heard. There is a high wall behind the graveyard. Here a man in the horrors of drink hanged himself.
    After the hanging of the Mannchester Martyrs, Allan, Larkin and O’Brien, who were Irishmen, the people used to pray for them every evening in the Rock. One night, Willie Coane and James Monaghan, both natives of this town, went up to the chapel to pray. A woman named Mrs. Cunningham, looked after the chapel and they got the key from her. It was after ten o’clock. They opened the door, went in, a and lit a candle. They made the Stations and said the rosary. Then they returned to say their own prayers. Just then, the door opened and a lady in black came in. She did not speak and neither did the men. She started to make the stations. The men, having finished rose to go home. They saw the lady and asked her was she going. She made no reply, so the men left the candle lit on the floor, and went home.
    Next morning they came, opened the door, and got the candle on the floor. The lady had disappeared, and not an inch of the candle was wasted. As the door had been locked the lady must have been a spirit. The man that
    Mary Rose Sheridan
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal