School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. A Story (continued)

Where the Market Yard, Ballyshannon now stands was once the site of the stately castle of the O'Donnells.

(continued from previous page)
    Even the entertainments given on this occasion were lost on O’Neill, for he had seen Helen, and had fallen madly in love with her, and in his heart was kindled a fierce jealousy of his rival.
    One evening, as Helen was in the garden with her lover—Reginald, he suggested that they should take a walk by the river banks of the Erne. Helen had her harp. On the way they sat down to rest themselves.
    The view was enchanting—‘twas sweet summer time, nature was decked in her gayest apparel, the sun had set behind the distant hills, and the last rays resting on the valley beneath them, cast a radiance on the scene around.
    “Reginald,” said Helen, “shall I sing you a wild scrap I composed lately?” He gladly assented and with the harp accompanying her beautiful voice, she sang.
    While they enjoyed them-selves a rustle was heard among the brushwood and Shane O’Neill and four
    Daisy Vaughan