Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same lady and to win her hand, they decided to engage in a duel with pistols, the winner to be entitled to win her hand. The dead officer, Mc Govern, is buried in the Protestant Churchyard of Mullinagh-na-Shee.
    The building known as the old Barracks is situated in the Main Street, Ballyshannon. It was built in the year 1700, and was used as a military Barracks till the end of the eighteenth century.
    A grand military ball was being held in the Barracks. It was attended by the officers and gentry from miles around. During the ball one of the officers became jealous of his wife: and in a fit of frenzy threw her across the banister of the stairs, being killed on the flag steps underneath. This lady was dressed in green for the occasion of the ball, and
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
    May Gillespie