Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Fair Judge, the other, the Foul Judge. A group of young men, say 9 or 10 then took their places in a row behind each other. The judges sat on a low seat at the wall. The leader in the row stooped down and laid his head on the Fair Judge's lap, and placed his open hand palm upwards behind his own back. The man thus, in the stooping posture with his hand behind his back, just a little above the hips, could not see what was taking place in the row behidn him. Someone would step out of the row advance towards the stooping man, strike him with his fist or open hand on the open palm, and then immediately retire to his place in the row. The stooping man now stood erect, turned round walked down along the row gazing closely into each man's countenance, and finally selected the individual who, in his opinion, struck the blow. He then brought the "Accused" in front of the "Fair Judge" and charged him with the offence. In this case the Fair Judge would adjudge the accused guilty who was then condemned to place his head on the judge's lap and place his open palm behind his own back. The first man took his place at the end of the line and the performance
          1. games