Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come they used be loaning the roller to one another. If Mick wanted a loan of the roller Richard used to lift it out over the bounds ditch in to Forans (a seven cwt roller) and when Mick used to be finished he used to bring it back to Powers.
    There was a woman named Mrs Butler coming from her friend in Whitestown and she had three boys in the trap, and when she was driving down the hill near our house the reins went under the horses tail and he started to run away. When she was about fifty yds from our house we heard the children and the mother roaring for someone to save them. Two of the children jumped out but the other child and the mother held on to the horse and tried to guide him. My father was in the yard and he ran out with a bag and he stood on the road and when the horse came up he jumped at the horse and covered his eyes with the bag. After a while
    Laurence Meehan
    Ní fios