Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Olden cowsheds were mainly made with mud walls or vedeen a mixture of mud and cut straw which was piled up to the height the wall was required. Then it was allowed to dry. Next this pile of mud or vedeen was out by a spade to the required width of the wall Those cowsheds were covered with thatch.
    The floors of them were nearly always paved.
    The cows were tied to posts driven in the ground and attached to the rafters of the house Soft rope was used for tying the cows and usually by the horns they were tied. The bedding used in the olden days was furze covered with straw or rushes. In parts of the country where rushes are plentiful they were used for bedding solely.
    David Drohan
    Ní fios