Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    different. The eggs are usually pale blue. Sometimes the blackbird lay even as many as five eggs. The usual number being about four.
    Early on a fine Summer's morning you may hear the blackbird singing near a stream. If you happen to hear him, steal to the stream and their you see the blackbird washing himself and singing merrily all the while. When he has finished his bath he flies off in search of food. Then take the crow. This is one of the biggest of our wild bird family. It causes a lot of mischief. When the potatoes are first sown and also when they are fairly big the farmer is kept very busy watching them with the gun. The crows nest is usually built on tree-tops and consists of only small sticks. It only lays two eggs. Their colour is usually white. We cannot blame the crows for its mischief for like the rest of us it is only trying to make its living.
    Then comes the robin. This is one of
    John Cusack