Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out its wings to dry there is going to be rain. If a curlew cries twice their is going to be wind and rain. If she cries once there is going to be fine weather. To see land birds and sea birds mixed up in a field is a sign of rain. If a cock crows while it is raining it will soon get fine.
    Here are some traditions about the birds. When Our Lord was being followed by the soldiers, He was going through a cornfield. Every now and then His blood would drip and this left a track. The robin saw this and went after our Lord and every time the blood would fall the robin would dip it's breast in it. At last it's breast was all red and since then the robin's breast is red.
    Common in the Gerald Mc Garry district Ballymacaw.
    Gerald Mc Carry