Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a sunken patch of flat rock about 200 yards from the shore off Brownstown cliff near Coolum Cove. It shows only at very low spring tides when the long weeds can be seen reaching the surface of the water. About 80 years ago a Swedish vessel ran aground on it in a gale. She washed off but sank and nearly all the crew were drowned in the deep water between it and the land. Some few clung to floating wreckage and were washed ashore where the local people saved them from the breakers. This sunken rock is still known as the Swede Patch.
    Gerald Mc Carry
    Baile Mhac Dháith, Co. Phort Láirge