School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    few pence a day. Áth Cláirín or the Five Cross Roads is about a mile from the village of Stradbally. There are five roads going to different places. One leads to Dungarvan, another to Bonmahon, Kilmacthomas, Faha and Stradbally. The Booreen Caoch is an old road that once led to Kilrossanty from Stradbally village. It went through Moonavaud Park and Kilminion and into Kilrossanty but it is now overgrown with grass and only parts of it can be distinguished from the fields and ditches.
    Long ago there was an old man living in Kilrossanty who had a blind horse. He used to come to Stradbally Cove for sand. He would fill the bag of sand and put it on the blind horses back and the horse would bring the sand home and come back again for another bag.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Dunford