Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tiknock, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Templemichael Castle is situated on the right bank of the River Blackwater about five miles from Youghal. The Fitzgeralds lived there and it is said that thirteen families of them lived in succession there.
    The last of them was Garrett Fitzgerald. When this man died he was buried in Templemichael but the next of his family had been buried in Ardmore.
    The third night after his funeral his ghost came down to the water's edge and cried "Garret Arún". The cry continued for a few nights till at last word was sent to his cousins in Ardmore. On the following day his cousin and two men from Ardsallagh (one was my father's grandfather) went over to Templemichael graveyard and dug up his coffin and buried it in Ardmore.
    The cry was never heard after that.
    John Joe Fleming