Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Circles about the moon and sun are supposed to be signs of rain. When a 'dog wind' is seen in the sky or a whirl-wind of dust is seen rising of the road it is a sign of rain also.
    The animals are very clever, the goat particularily.
    Whenever it is going to rain you will see the goat going down into the lowlands. Pigs grunt more than ever at the approach of rain.
    Birds too have the instinct that rain is threatened. If you hear curlews whistling inland, the cock crowing inside, the cricket singing sharply or if you see the crows keeping near home and tumbling about in the air you may be sure that rain is near.
    Other signs are - fire on the kettle or pot, a 'cock's eye' in the moon, the salt in the house getting soft, a fog in the early morning or if you had a bottle half-full of salt-water you will notice the water rising in the bottle when the day is going to be wet.
    Paddy Ryan
    Ard Saileach, Co. Phort Láirge