Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty or seventy years ago, the people used to have potatoes for their breakfast. In the morning when the people would get up, they would have to go out to the fields and dig their breakfast. While the breakfast would be boiling, they used to go out and dig their lands with spades. They used to have porridge and milk for their dinner, at about one or two o'clock. More of them used to have potatoes for their dinner They used to have the basket left on a form in the middle of the floor and the people of the house used to sit around it eating their dinner. They used to have porridge for their supper. Bits of fur they used to have for a light. After that, they would go to bed. Some of them would be telling stories around the fire side and more of them would be singing and dancing. At that time sugar was very scarce.
    1. products
    Áine Ní Giorraidhe