Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1846 a wealthy man named Francis Knox owned Lourvalley House and farm, which is now owned by James Blain. He also owned some of the neighbouring farms. His potato crop failed. When the famine was over he got his servants and tenants to gather all the potatoes that could be found on his land and on the land of his tenants. They spent some times gathering the potatoes and all they got did not exceed a stone. The potatoes were planted and the following years they increased and that is how the potato crop increased after the famine of 1846.
    1. am
    Lil Ní Bhlichín