Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The clothes the people have nowadays are not at all like the clothes the people had long ago. Their clothes were made of skins of animals, but nowadays the people have clothes made of wool, flax, and silk. Also long ago people had boots and shoes made of skins. Nowadays shoes and boots are made of leather. Shoemakers make the boots and shoes. There are not many shoemakers in this district. Not very long ago there were numbers of shoemakers, but now people buy all their boots and shoes in the shops. Since the people ceased to make clothes out of the skins of animals, they began to make clothes out of flax, and wool. They grew the flax themselves and spun it into thread. Then they sent it to the weaver where it was woven into
    Maura Mc Hale
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo