Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago a ship was driven in by storm in Lacken, Co Mayo. It was smashed against the rocks. The people of the ship had life boats and saved themselves. People were drawing timber out of it for a long time.
    Robert Burke
    Carrowneden, Co. Mayo
    Sam Burke
  2. 6. About sixty years ago a ship was driven in by storm in Lacken, Co. Mayo. It was smashed against the rocks. The people of the ship had life boats and saved themselves. People were drawing timber out of it for a long time.
    7. Another ship was wrecked in Lea?c Faor Ballycastle Co. Mayo. The ship was put in by a storm. Its name was the new Rupton De. Boats were sent out and the people were saved. It is about fifty years ago.