School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    After the supper the woman sent the servant girl with some food to the people in the stable. When the girl went into the stable it was lit up with light and Jesus Christ was born. The girl went into the house and told the woman what had happened. The man of the house told the woman not to be long away because he had a pain. When the woman reached the stable, she told the Blessed Virgin that her husband was sick. The Blessed Virgin took up some of the flax and told the woman to give it to the man and he would be alright.
    Mrs Thomas Munnelly
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo