School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in black. They had made a new boat which they launched before our eyes. Then they took from their boat wright four new oars and put them on board. As they were ready to start, their lamps scattered all over the sea shore in tons of coals and spars. They rowed in the drenching rain, and wind until they landed on the rough point to windward of us.
    As our captain had seen enough of the night, he ordered me to get up the first anchor of the nets, and until my dying day, I will never forget how I managed to get up that anchor of nets, watching each side for fear I would be pulled out by the phantom crew.
    We were in their way as we found out in hauling our nets, as we could see a herring in every mesh of theirs and we had caught only three hundred. On our way home to Carrow Keeran pier that night it took us six hours for such a short distance.
    Maire Ní Grodáin
    Austin Burke