School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

1. There have been very few shipwrecks in this district. About forty years ago there was a shipwreck over near Anach. There were about forty people going over to Scotland working. It was in Spring time. In these days people used to go over to Scotland and England. People from Achill mostly that used to.
    The people that were in the disaster were from Achill. They were leaving from Anach in a boat. They were not far from the shore when they saw a steamer coming towards them. Most of the people stood up on the deck of the boat to see the steamer.
    All of a sudden the boat jerked and the people fell into the tide and were drowned. The people in the boat called to the men in the steamer. The men in the steamer tried to save some of them but they couldn't untill they were drowned. The people that were in the boat were saved.
    The next day their bodies were taken in the train to Achill and buried. So the first time the train went to Achill and the last time it carried corpse.
    Máire Ní Brolcháin
    John Reilly