Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. A Story

There was a poor man living near a gentleman. He had a little son.

There was a poor man living near a gentleman. He had a little son. The gentleman thought him very handy in stealing little things around his house. And he told his father that it was better for him to send the boy with Robbers to learn his trade right. "All right said the man" He send the boy with the robbers. The robbers brought the boy to a gentleman's lodge.
    They got a ladder and they went up on the top of the chimney and let down the boy with a rope. The robbers told him then to send up all the valuable things money and all up on the rope to them when all was up what did they do but run away and leave the boy in the parlour The boy was looking around him and he did not know what to do. He found a bull's hide in the corner with two big horns
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Jack Conroy