School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. Long ago the people had no clocks but they had a way of their own for knowing the time. They used to make a ring on the pillar at the fireplace and they used make some kind of marks on the ring and when the sun used to be shining on the ring they could tell you the time from the marks. They used to have a stick outside the house and they used to know the time when they used to look at the shadow of the stick. When the shadow was very short they used to say that was the middle of the day. The old people say that there will be frost when the stars are shivering. When fog come
    Micheál Mac Aindriú
    An Gort Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo