Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

Swinford, Co. Mayo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last of the Brabazons was General Sir John Palmer Brabazon. He died about the year 1920 and was not married.
    He was a distinguished Cavalry Officer in the British Army and commanded a brigade in the Boer War. He had previously distinguished himself in the Zulu War, in the Ashanti War and other wars in Africa.
    He commanded the tenth Hussars and is mentioned by Winston Churchill in his book of early recollections.
    He had not been in Swinford since the early sixties. He moved in high social circles where he lived as aide de camp to King Edward VII. He had three sisters who lived with him in London, and one brother who was killed in the Chinese war of 1860, this brother is mentioned in Lord Wolsey's book "Story of a Soldiers Life" (vol II page 64).
    His father Major William Brabazon died at Brabazon Park in 1864. He was originally a catholic and his real name was Higgins, having
    Swinford, Co. Mayo
    Carra O' Connor