Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

Béal Átha na Muice, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    won a large sum of money on the turf, he purchased the Brabazon estate in the Incumbered Estate Courts and changed his religion as well as his name. He was considered a tyrant as a landlord and was very bigoted against the catholics.
    The last of the real Brabazons was Sir William Brabazon, baronet, who died unmarried in the year 1840. He was chairman of the Quarter Sessions, and he met his death while at lumch in Brabazon Park House. He went from the court in Swinford to Brabazon Park House for his luncheon and was found choked.
    Sir William Brabazon was an MP for the county and was regarded as a good landlord, but the estate was sold after his death in the Incumbered Estate Court.
    It was said that the French Forces when marching from Castlebar through Swinford to Collooney were entertained in Brabazon Park House at the time of Sir William, but probably they commandeered such entertainment.
    The father of Sir William was named Sir Anthony Brabazon and it was he built Brabazon Park House. Sir Anthony came from County Galway where he had an estate. He belonged to the same family as the Earl of Meath.
    Carra O' Connor
    Mr P. O' Connor