School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of my village is Alt-an-Fhiadha which means The cliff of the deer. There were twenty three houses in this village years ago. There are only thirteen houses in it now. There are six old people in it. None of them are good story tellers either in English or Irish. There are twenty five boys gone out of this village to England. There are nineteen girls gone to America. If it were easy to go there there would be a lot more gone. All the houses in this village are thatched.
    I am living in the village of Toughnane. It means the marshy place. There are a good deal of bogs near it. There is a road leading from Anthony O'Hora's to the chapel and a river flowing by it. There is a song composed about the river. The name of the song is "The river that flows through Toughnane near Bohola in Mayo". The name of the man who composed the song is Dennis Deasy. There are about thirty houses in Toughnane and four or five vacant houses.
    Bohola, Co. Mayo