Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Feats of Strength
    About thirty years ago there was a young girl in the village of Altinea. Her name was Ann Lavelle - now Mrs. Roache of Bohola. She carried a seven stone bag of flour with her teeth for a short distance and left it up on a chair.
    Some years ago, at Thomas Canning's crane of Ballyvary there was a five cwts. bag of oats weighed. It failed any man in the crowd to remove it. Ned Lavelle said if they put it on his back he would carry it. So he carried it about two hundred yards and also climbed eight steps high with it and emptied it over his shoulder.
    About seventy years ago men had to carry stones a long way to make their houses. There was a man who lived in this neighbourhood whose name was Michael McNicholas. He carried a seven cwts. weight. He came in the door side-ways and backed up three steps and left it over the fire place as a chimney stone.
    All this is true.