School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (continued from previous page)
    shock for a long time. They never went stealing apples from that day to this. Tim Brennan was one of the boys and the others were the boys of his village.

Once upon a time a rich man had a servant. She always used to sleep up stairs. One night at one o clock she was awakened by a noise of a walk that came along a passage outside her room. She was very much afraid and she put the clothes over her head. The walk came to her door and knocked at it and then went away again.
    The same thing happened for three nights and the fourth night it came into the room and and went to a table. Then it went out again and did the same thing for three nights more. The girl went to the priest and told him the
    James Brennan
    Lismiraun, Co. Mayo