Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rushing through the trees at them from the Fort. It followed them as far as Lydon's Hill. They had to run as far as there even though they were not able to run.
    But that was not the worst for when they were near the high road they saw a faint light coming down the road. They had to wait to see it was because they were not able to run.
    As the light came nearer it got larger and brighter, and when it was near enough they saw that it was a big black sow carrying a coffen on its snout and a candle lighting on it.
    The boys were now so frightened and so weak that this sight did not effect them as much as the of the funeral or the bull that followed them. It was morning when they got home. Some of them did not get over the
    Tommie Sweeney