School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

The above story and the following one were told to me by my mother who heard them from her father, Anthony Walsh. He died about five years ago aged eighty years. He was a very upright man sober, and truthful.
    One night my grandfather was returning from Listrisnane, and just as he was passing by Lismirrane cross-road in front of the school a number of "Boys" dressed in white came out before him.
    One who seemed to be the biggest came up to him and asked him what kept him so late. He made them no answer but kept going on his way. The little "boys" walking behind him.
    He had not gone far until he noticed that they had put him astray. He began to shout then for help. Just then a man from our own village was passing and
    Mary Byrne
    Treanfohanaun, Co. Mayo