Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eating the sweets. The servant the fairies had was very fond of the sweets and begged the old lady to give her some but she would not. At last she gave her a small bit. Then the crave was worse than before.
    "Well." said the old lady " I will give you another bit if you give me jACK'S COMB." "Oh I couldn't said the servant. " They would kill me." But the crave was so great that she gave the comb.
    The old lady was cracking sweets again the next night and the servant came again. The old lady asked for Jack's razor for a sweet and she succeeded in getting it.
    The old lady kept getting Jack's things each night for her sweets. The servant used to get to beating for each thing that was missing but the crave was so great that she gave the lot except his dancing slippers. The old lady told her that she would give her two sweets for the slippers.
    Paddy Jeffers
    Thomas Jeffers